Not Receiving the THSCA Weekly Headlines Newsbrief?
Click Here to Subscribe

Follow us on Facebook:
CLICK HERE!

Texas High School Coaches Association
512/392-3741 phone
512/392-3762 fax

Mailing Address:
PO Drawer 1138
San Marcos TX, 78667

Physical Address:
2553 IH 35 S
San Marcos, TX 78666

Hall of Honor

Congratulations to our Hall of Honor Class of 2014:
Art Briles
Ervin "Cat" Garnett
Bob Gillis
T.J. Mills
Erasmo "Mo" Molina

Texas High School Coaches Association Hall of Honor

Hall of Honor Luncheon Information:
We will honor the 2014 Hall of Honor Inductees during our 2014 convention in San Antonio.

When:  July 23, 2014, 1:00 p.m.

Where:  Grand Hyatt, San Antonio

Tickets: Will be available Spring of 2014 by contacting Sheryl Honeycutt sherylhoneycutt@thsca.com

Seating:  Each honoree will have a limited number of “reserved tables” but there will be plenty of seating for everyone.

Dress:  The luncheon is a very honorable event.  Most men will wear a coat/tie but casual pants and dress shirt is fine too.  If in doubt, wear your “Sunday best”.

**Rules of Entrance into the THSCA Hall of Honor**

1. Anyone considered for the Hall of Honor shall have been an active member of the Texas High School Coaches Association in the following brackets:

            ¨ 1930-35 - Must have been a member for any one year;

            ¨ 1935-45 - Must have been a member for any five years;

            ¨ 1945-date - Must have been a member for a minimum of 15 years.

2. Should have contributed to the Association.

3. Should have contributed to the coaching profession.

4. Any active/allied member may submit a coach for consideration by sending a letter to the THSCA. Once an individual is nominated, his name will remain on file with the Nominating Committee for consideration. The Nominating Committee meets each January, so all letters should be sent to the THSCA office by December 1.

Hall of Honor Selection Committeemen:
Marty Criswell - (term ends 2014 Region 5& 6)
David Visentine – (term ends 2015 – Region 2 & 3)
Luis Kelly - (term ends 2016 - Region I & 4)
Richard Flores - (term ends 2017 - Region 7 & 8)